***HEY YOU***
>>Like this site?<<
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!


Or you could just fly me out to Vegas...

Follow me on Twitter.
Always a good idea for when I can't access this site.






Week 1: Shane Reitsma
Week 2: Joe Afflitto
Week 3: Tyler Pepe
Week 4: Nick Caracappa
Week 4: Stanley Wojdylak
Week 5: David Richards
Week 5: Richie Wall
Week 6: Steve Giannios
Week 7: George Burdick
Week 8: Freddy Luchs
Week 9: Eric Keosseian





Ask For Randy! But NEVER Despo.

































>>>***!!!NOTE: YOU MAY HAVE TO HIT THE REFRESH BUTTON TO SEE LATEST SITE UPDATES ON SOME PAGES!!!***<<<

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 22nd

A Happy 44th Birthday to Alter Bridge drummer Scott Phillips. He's a big time Florida State Football fan, but more importantly, a huge fan of the site. Also, a Happy Walking The Dog Day to those of you that celebrate. I'm assuming this means exactly what it sounds like, the actual act of walking your dog, and not the yo-yo trick. Let's be honest here though, if you only wait for this day to walk your dog, I feel sorry for your dog... and your carpet. Man, I need sleep.

Anyway... Region prelims get under way tonight. We'll have bout by bout updates right here. 

Hard at work researching and putting the Region previews together so I can get them all up at a reasonable time on Thursday. Until then, use the links below for "Wednesday Night Region Stuff" and "Region Brackets"

See you at 5:00.


WEDNESDAY NIGHT REGION STUFF

REGION 5
REGION 6
REGION 7
REGION 8


REGION BRACKETS

REGION 5
REGION 6
REGION 7
REGION 8

 


MATGUARD WRESTLER OF THE WEEK NOMINEES
(Note: Tried to stay away from 1-seeds as much as possible. Also, anyone who previously won the award doesn't get nominated again. Them's the rules!)

Nick Addison  -  Rumson
Wrestling out of the 4-seed, Addison knocked off the top-seed in the semis and the #2 seed in the finals to win the 152-pound title at D19.

Charles Barrale  -  Raritan
Defeated the 2nd-seed in the semis, and then recorded a 1st period pin in the finals over top-seeded Nicholas DePalma of Monroe to win the D20 113-pound title.

Jake Benner  -  Ocean Township
Three 1st period pins on way to 3rd District Title and Outstanding Wrestler honors at D24.

Austin Cannon  -  Shore Regional
Improved to a clean 29-0 on the year, becoming Shore's first District Champ since 2011 by winning 160 at D24.

Cristiaan Dailey  -  Donovan Catholic
Remained undefeated and was named D26 Outstanding Wrestler after knocking off the 2nd-seed in the semis and the top-seed in the finals to win the 138-pound crown.

Kareem Ghaida  -  Manalapan
Had a few options with the Braves here, but we'll go with Ghaida, who avenged a regular season loss by pinning top-seeded Billy Moore of Bordentown (2-time D26 champ) in the finals to win the D21 120-pound title.

Nico Messina  -  Freehold Boro
Became Freehold's first frosh in over 50 years to win a District title, knocking off top-seed Ryan Zimmerman of Long Branch in the finals.

Christopher Nielsen  -  Pinelands
Won his 100th career bout in the semis, but 101 may have been sweeter as it came in the finals over the top-seed, Vince DeGeorge of Delsea, to win his 2nd District Championship.

Jalen Paige  -  Asbury Park
The 3rd-seeded Paige pinned in the finals to become the Blue Bishops 1st District Champ since 2013, and 3rd champ since the program was resurrected in 2007. He was named Outstanding Wrestler.

Nick Rivera  -  Brick Memorial
Became the 6th Mustang in program history to win 4 District Titles.




DISTRICT NOTES

Asbury Park: Heavyweight Jalen Paige became the program's first District champion since Domingo Perez went back to back in 2012 and 2013. The Bishops three medal winners were also their most since the program was re-established in 2007.

Barnegat: Sean Foley finished 2nd at 113 in District 32 and was the Bengals lone Region qualifier. This is Foley's 2nd District medal.

Brick Memorial: Nick Rivera became the 6th 4-time District champ in program history, and Gianni Ghione won his third, as Memorial kept their streak alive at 36 consecutive years with at least one District champion.

Brick Twp: David Santiago picked up two techs and a major on his way to his first District Title, while Dean Helstowski claimed his 4th District medal as the Dragons finished 5th as a team at District 27.

CBA: The Colts advanced nine to the Regions and crowned 4 champions, including 2-timers Richie Koehler and Nick Schutzenhofer. It's the 7th year in a row CBA has had multiple champions.

Central: 195-pounder Mike Bickford was the Eagles lone medal winner, placing 2nd after dropping a close 3-1 decision in sudden victory against top-seeded Gabriel Klaus of Haddonfield.

Colts Neck: The Cougars crowned three champions for the first time in program history, and had nine medal winners overall (also a program record) as they finished 2nd in District 21.

Donovan Catholic: For the first time in program history, the Griffins crowned multiple District Champions with Cristiaan Dailey, Conor Panzarella, and Sal DiSalvo winning titles. They're the first titles for the program since Anthony D'Anton won the 103-pound title in District 24 in 2011.

Freehold Boro: Nico Messina became the 30th District Champ in program history, and the Colonials advanced four to the Regions, their most since 2007 when they sent five.

Freehold Twp: Eric Quartey made it four years in a row with a champ for the Patriots, who advanced seven wrestlers to the Regions on their way to a 3rd place finish in D24.

Holmdel: The Hornets won multiple titles for the first time since 1984 with Dean Gallo, Scott Dupont, and Chris Ammirati winning championships. As a team, the Hornets finished 3rd overall in D20.

Howell: Big day for the Rebels as they won their 12th District team title, had eight champions, and advanced 11 wrestlers in total to the Regions. It is the 13th year in a row Howell has had multiple champions, a span in which they have 47 champs.

Jackson Liberty: The Lions had four wrestlers earn medals on their way to a 5th place finish in District 22.

Jackson Memorial: The Jags had their streak of 33 consecutive years with a District Champion snapped at the D25 Tournament. It was still a strong showing for Jackson though as they won 9 medals and finished 2nd as a team.

Keansburg: Heavyweight Paul Liseno won the 7th District Championship in program history when he edged Middletown South's Adam Markman, 2-1 in OT, in the D17 Final.

Keyport: The Red Raiders had their season ended in the Districts, finishing 9th in D18. Senior Erik Nellis was the top performer for Keyport, finishing 4th at Hwt.

Lacey: Undefeated 106-pounder Hunter Gutierrez won his 2nd title, and Matt Garrity won his first, as the Lions won multiple titles for the first time since 2013. They had seven medal winners in all, and finished 3rd in D27.

Lakewood: The Piners season came to an end with a 10th place finish at District 23.

Long Branch: Carlos Irizarry won the 120-pound title, and had nine medal winners overall, as the Green Wave won the D23 Team Title; their 11th District Team Championship.

Manalapan: With 5 champions, and 11 medal winners in altogether, the Braves won the District 21 Championship. It is the Braves 8th District Championship. and first since 1997.

Manasquan: Both Francis Marshall and Joe Ostberg finished in 2nd place, giving the Warriors their first District medal winners since Spencer Govel placed 3rd in 2013.

Manchester: The Hawks had their season end at the Districts, finishing 9th at D26. Quint Kearns was the top performer for Manchester, finishing 4th at 170.

Marlboro: The Mustangs advanced three to the Regions and finished 5th as a team at District 19.

Matawan: Derrick Wiley and Andrew Conzo won titles, the Huskies first titles since 2014, and the first time they've had multiple champs since Justin Haskins and Ed Smith won titles in 1997.

Middletown North: North crowned 4 champs for the first time since 2002, and advanced nine to the Regions, as they finished 2nd in D17.

Middletown South: Jack Hardzewicz and Adam Markman finished 2nd, and frosh Michael Holland placed 3rd, as the Eagles move three wrestlers on to the Regions, their highest total since 2014.

Monmouth: Tyler Flynn became the first Falcon to reach the finals since 2008, finishing 2nd at 138.

Neptune: Nick Faber won the Scarlet Fliers first District Title since Karl Waldron and Dae'Seam Brown won titles in 2013.

Ocean Township: Jake Benner became the program's first wrestler to win a title in each of his first three seasons. Nick Villapiano and frosh Alex Poniros also won titles, and 8 Spartans medaled in all, as Ocean won their 15th Team Title and first since 2012.

Pinelands: Big day for the Wildcats' Christopher Nielsen as he won his 2nd District Title (The Wildcats first multi-champ since Mike Molosky in 2002) and won his 100th career bout. Brennan Richardson finished 2nd at 145, as Pinelands send two wrestlers to the R8 Tournament.

Pt Beach: The Gulls left Districts with multiple champs for the first time since 2011 as Roddy Rupp and Jack Baker won titles. The Gulls moved six on to the Regions overall and finished 3rd as a team at D23.

Pt Boro: Sophomore Billy Borowsky made it 21 years in a row with a champion for the Panthers when he won the 195-pound title. Boro won six medals in total, and finished 3rd as a team in D21.

Raritan: With 4 champs, 4 2nd's, and 3 3rd's, the Rockets blasted (pun!) the competition to win their 8th District Team Title and first since 2011. 

RBC: Ethan Byrne and Steven Cimilewski both finished in 2nd place at the D24 tournament. It is the 2nd medal for Byrne. The Caseys will have multiple reps at the Regions for the first time since 2014.

Red Bank: Finn Smith was the Bucs lone medal winner, finishing 3rd at 120, as RBR finished 8th as a team at the D18 Tournament.

Rumson: The Addison brothers both reached the podium as Nick won the 152-pound title, and Theo placed 2nd at D19.

SJV: The Lancers matched a program high with 4 District Champions, highlighted by 106-pounder Tyler Pepe becoming the first frosh to win a District Title in program history. Six Lancers in total won medals, as SJV finished 3rd as a team at D19.

St Rose: The season came to an end for St Rose as the finished tied for 9th at District 22.

Shore: Undefeated Austin Cannon won Shore's first District Title since 2011 when Derek Arnette and Luke Bush won championships. As a team, the Blue Devils finished 5th at D24 and won four medals in total.

Southern: Nicholas O'Connell and Dan Lynch won titles, and ten Rams placed in all, as Southern won their 7th consecutive Team Championship at the District 29 Tournament.

TR East: AJ Meyers remained undefeated and won his 2nd District Championship. Alexander Gorlin added a 3rd place finish at 113 as TRE finished 7th at D26.

TR North: Nick Reilly won his 2nd title, and Nick Boggiano and Mike DeGennaro won their firsts, as TRN claimed multiple championships for the first time since 2009 when Johnny Morano and Brian Newman won titles at D24. In all, the Mariners pushed 8 wrestlers on to the Regions and finished 2nd at the D28 Tournament.

TR South: Cole Corrigan made it 3 titles in 3 years, and Jonathan Kobus won his first, as South made it 9 years in a row with multiple champions. Nicholas Gallicchio and Riley Cheong added 2nd-place finishes as TRS moves 4 on to the Regions.

Wall: The Knights had 6 champions for the 2nd year in a row, and had 8 medal winners in all, as they finished 2nd in the D23 Tournament.




DISTRICT RESULTS

CLICK THE BLUE HEADER FOR BRACKETS AND STUFF


2nd: Middletown North / 5th: Middletown South / 6th: Keansburg

1st Place
106: Tyler Klinsky (Midd North) / 145: Stanley Wojdylak (Midd North) / 160: Nicko Cofone (Midd North) / 170: Brian Winz (Midd North) / Hwt: Paul Liseno (Keansburg)

2nd Place
113: Freddy Luchs (Midd North) / 120: Andrew Lacey (Midd North) / 182: Thomas Anderson (Midd North) / 195: Jack Hardzewicz (Midd South) / 220: David Clayton (Keansburg) / Hwt: Adam Markman (Midd South)

3rd Place
113: Michael Holland (Midd South) / 126: Sean Deering (Midd North) / 195: Liam Riecks (Keansburg) / Hwt: Ray Nelson (Midd North)


8th: Red Bank  /  9th: Keyport

3rd Place
120: Finn Smith (Red Bank)


3rd: St John Vianney  /  5th: Marlboro  /  9th: Rumson

1st Place
106: Tyler Pepe (SJV)  /  152: Nick Addison (Rumson)  /  170: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV)  /  182: Josiah Walker (SJV)  /  220: Steven Giannios (SJV)

2nd Place
120: Alan Lipovetsky (Marlboro)  /  138: Jack McLafferty (SJV)  /  195: Theo Addison (Rumson)

3rd Place
138: Mike Doukas (Marlboro)  /  195: Ben Berman (Marlboro)


1st: Raritan  /  3rd: Holmdel  /  7th: Matawan

1st Place
106: Robert Taddeo (Raritan)  /  113: Charles Barrale (Raritan)  /  132: Russell Benson (Raritan)  /  138: Dean Gallo (Holmdel)  /  152: Scott Dupont (Holmdel)  /  160: Chris Ammirati (Holmdel)  /  170: Derrick Wiley (Matawan)  /  195: Andrew Conzo (Matawan)  /  220: Ethan Wolf (Raritan)

2nd Place
120: Jaleel Gopaul (Matawan)  /  132: Troy Gallo (Holmdel)  /  138: Andrew Bohal (Raritan)  /  145: Jimmy VanFechtmann (Raritan)  /  152: Anthony Aquilano (Raritan)  /  170: George Burdick (Raritan)

3rd Place
160: Nicholas Polaco (Raritan)  /  182: Justin Acevedo (Raritan)  /  220: Seamus Wood (Holmdel)  /  Hwt: Dylan Kansky (Raritan)


1st: Manalapan  /  2nd: Colts Neck  /  3rd: Pt Boro  /  4th: Brick Memorial

1st Place
106: Paul Santomarco (Manalapan)  /  113: Joey King (Colts Neck)  /  120: Kareem Ghaida (Manalapan)  /  132: Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial)  /  138: Steven Kramer (Colts Neck)  /  145: Matt Mustillo (Manalapan)  /  152: Ronny Ghaida (Manalapan)  /  170: Jake Staklinski (Manalapan)  /  182: Mike Jannucci (Colts Neck)  /  195: Billy Borowsky (Pt Boro)  /  Hwt: Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial)

2nd Place
113: Ben Sabo (Pt Boro)  /  132: Alex Baran (Manalapan)  /  138: Spencer Robinson (Pt Boro)  /  145: Ben Sammarco (Colts Neck)  /  152: Chris Richardson (Brick Memorial)  /  170: Kenneth Koenig (Colts Neck)  /  182: Justin Obermeyer (Manalapan)  /  195: AJ Royle (Colts Neck)  /  Hwt: Vin Garguilo (Colts Neck)

3rd Place
106: Joe Rotondo (Brick Memorial)  /  113: AJ Sortino (Manalapan)  /  126: Dyon Womack (Colts Neck)  /  138: Anthony Coposky (Manalapan)  /  145: John McTaggart (Pt Boro)  /  152: Dominick Esposito (Colts Neck)  /  160: Matt Benedetti (Manalapan)  /  182: Dylan Ippolito (Pt Boro)  /  220: Anthony Jomo (Manalapan)  /  Hwt: Anthony Bonavito (Pt Boro)


1st: Howell  /  5th: Jackson Liberty  /  6th: Neptune  /  9th: St Rose

1st Place
113: Luke Rada (Howell)  /  120: Darby Diedrich (Howell)  /  126: Kyle Slendorn (Howell)  /  132: Daniel Esposito (Howell)  /  160: Christian Murphy (Howell)  /  170: Shane Reitsma  (Howell)  /  195: Nick Faber (Neptune)  /  220: Eric Keosseian (Howell)  /  Hwt: Jake Nash (Howell)

2nd Place
113: Josh Bollard (Jackson Liberty)  /  138: Evan Richard (Howell)  /  182: Chavis Coleman (Jackson Liberty) 

3rd Place
106: Jesse Liptzin (Howell)  /  120: Jair Hatch (Jackson Liberty)  /  132: Shaun Plaza (Jackson Liberty)  /  145: Xavier Kelly (Howell)  /  220: Christopher DeSopo (Neptune) 


1st: Long Branch  /  2nd: Wall  /  3rd: Pt Beach  /  5th: Freehold Boro  /  7th: Asbury Park  /  8th: Manasquan  /  10th: Lakewood

1st Place
106: Nico Messina (Freehold Boro)  /  120: Carlos Irizzary (Long Branch)  /  132: Roddy Rupp (Pt Beach)  /  138: Nick Wagner (Wall)  /  145: Jack Kelly (Wall)  /  152: Robert Kanniard (Wall)  /  160: Chad McClelland (Wall)  /  182: Jack Baker (Pt Beach)  /  195: Matt McKenzie (Wall)  /  220: Shane Davis (Wall)  /  Hwt: Jalen Paige (Asbury Park)

2nd Place
106: Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch)  /  113: Will Jarvis (Pt Beach)  /  120: Jesse Bowers (Pt Beach)  /  126: Chris Dean (Long Branch)  /  132: Tyrone Bailey (Asbury Park)  /  138: Isaac Shohet (Long Branch)  /  145: Luke Arnold (Long Branch)  /  152: Francis Marshall (Manasquan)  /  160: Joe Ostberg (Manasquan)  /  170: Dan Santos Silva (Long Branch)  /  195: Liam Tibbett (Freehold Boro)  /  220: Hunter Marhan (Long Branch)  /  Hwt: Cade Watkins (Pt Beach)

3rd Place
113: Rey Guzman (Long Branch)  /  120: Michael Gagliardo (Freehold Boro  /  126:Shane Golomb (Wall)  /  132: Sean Neely (Freehold Boro)  /  152: Jimmy Sherlock (Pt Beach)  /  170: Fenelson Etienne (Asbury Park)  /  182: Peter Wersinger (Long Branch)  /  Hwt: Darryl Valme (Wall)


1st: Ocean Township  /  2nd: CBA  /  3rd: Freehold Twp  /  5th: Shore  /  8th: RBC  /  9th: Monmouth

1st Place
106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA)  /  113: Richie Koehler (CBA)  /  126: Alex Poniros (Ocean Twp)  /  132: Nick Villapiano (Ocean Twp)  /  138: Jake Benner (Ocean Twp)  /  145: Christian Recantini (CBA)  /  160: Austin Cannon (Shore)  /  182: Sam Houstan (CBA)  /  195: Eric Quartey (Freehold Twp)

2nd Place
106: Jack Nies (Ocean Twp)  /  113: Matt Klemser (Shore)  /  120: Al Desantis (Shore)  /  132: Ethan Byrne (RBC)  /  138: Tyler Flynn (Monmouth)  /  145: Saif Ali (Ocean Twp)  /  152: Mike Cenname (Freehold Twp)  /  160: Kyle Hillermeier (Freehold Twp)  /  170: Steven Cmielewski (RBC)  /  195: Cameron DiGiorgio (CBA)  /  220: Clayton Oates (Ocean Twp)  /  Hwt: Austin Colbert (Freehold Twp) 

3rd Place
113: John Santos (Ocean Twp)  /  120: Adam Manzo (Ocean Twp)  /  126: Sam LaCorte (CBA)  /  132: Kyle Cleary (Freehold Twp)  /  138: Ethan Diamond (CBA)  /  145: Larson Johnson (Freehold Twp)  /  152: Jack McCrae (Shore)  /  160: Derek Smith (CBA)  /  170: Ryan McGuinness (CBA)  /  182: Mike Carlucci (Freehold Twp)


DISTRICT 25
2nd: Jackson Memorial

2nd Place
120: Jeremiah Nash  /  132: Matt McGowan  /  145: Nicholas Tomasiello  /  152: Tim Hamann  /  160: Kyle Epperly  /  170: Dan Bergeron  /  220: Dave Lemay

3rd Place
106: Vin Scollo  /  182: Leo Shimonovich


5th: Donovan Catholic  /  7th: TR East  /  9th: Manchester

1st Place
138: Cristiaan Dailey (DC)  / 152: Conor Panzarella (DC)  /  160: AJ Meyers (TRE)  /  195: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC)

3rd Place
106: Cael Rankin (DC)  /  113: Alexander Gorlin (TRE)


3rd: Lacey  /  5th: Brick Twp  /  9th: Central

1st Place
106: Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey)  /  132: David Santiago (Brick Twp)  /  160: Matt Garrity (Lacey)

2nd Place
126: Luke Moynihan (Lacey)  /  138: Luke Gauthier (Lacey)  /  182: Dean Helstowski (Brick Twp)  /  195: Mike Bickford (Central)

3rd Place
113: Timothy Downs (Lacey)  /  120: Adam Krinic (Lacey)  /  145: Richard Cosgrove (Brick Twp)  /  152: Riley D'Ornellas (Lacey)  /  Hwt: Liam Poland (Brick Twp) 



2nd: TR North  /  4th: TR South

1st Place
113: Nick Reilly (TRN)  /  126: Nick Boggiano (TRN)  /  145: Cole Corrigan (TRS)  /  160: Mike DeGennaro (TRN)  /  Hwt: Jonathan Kobus (TRS)

2nd Place
126: Nick Gallicchio (TRS)  /  138: Riley Cheong (TRS)  /  152: Juan Nakano (TRN)  /  182: Mike Nakano (TRN)

3rd Place
170: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN)  /  220: Kevin Ryan (TRN)


1st: Southern

1st Place
145: Nicholas O'Connell  /  220: Dan Lynch

2nd Place
113: Owen Kretschmer  /  120: Sebastian Delligatti  /  132: Matt Barnett  /  152: Dan Gorman  /  195: Matt Mackanic

3rd Place
106: Jayson Scerbo  /  160: John Stout  /  182: Vin Miele


6th: Pinelands

1st Place
182: Christopher Nielsen (100th career win today)

2nd Place
145: Brennan Richardson


DISTRICT 32
10th: Barnegat

2nd Place
113: Sean Foley

































































NO BELOW