***HEY YOU***
>>Like this site?<<
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!



Follow me on Twitter.
Always a good idea for when I can't access this site. Plus, sometimes, I'm funny.



Poll Ends Thursday










Ask For Randy! But NEVER Despo.
































>>>***!!!NOTE: YOU MAY HAVE TO HIT THE REFRESH BUTTON TO SEE LATEST SITE UPDATES ON SOME PAGES!!!***<<<

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 18th



TUESDAY'S RESULTS

NON-DIVISION
Holmdel  43  -  Donovan Catholic  18  (BOX SCORE)
H: DuPont, D Gallo, Wladica, Pavlinetz, and Ericksen win by pin  /  DC: DiGiantomasso & Maroukis win by fall 
Shore  57  -  Manasquan  10













MATGUARD Wrestler of the Week Nominees

Nick Addison - Rumson
2 pins and a tech in the finals over State qualifier George Burdick for his 100th career win, to claim 182-pound title at the Caldwell Tournament.

Kevin Cerrutti - Long Branch
Needed a grand total of just 1:58 in 3 matches, as he pinned his way through the heavyweight bracket at the Neptune Classic.

Avery Clarke - Freehold Twp
Had 2 pins and finals win over top-seeded David Vill (5th Region 4) of Gov Livingston to win the 132-pound crown at the IceBreaker.

Michael Conklin - TR East
Pinned his way through the 126-pound bracket at the Neptune Classic, including a finals fall over R6 runner-up Ryan Zimmerman of Long Branch.

Darby Diedrich - Howell
Had a pair of opening minute pins, followed by a finals win over top-seeded 2-time State qualifier, Jacob Perez of Paulsboro, to win the 138-pound title at the John & Betty Vogeding Tournament.

Harrison Gordon - Marlboro
Knocked off the #1 and #2 seeds on his way to winning the 106-pound title at the Ice Breaker.

Mike Jannucci - Colts Neck
Knocked off a pair of Region Top 6 finishers as he came from the #3 seed, to win the 182-pound bracket at the Blue Devils Classic.

Shane Learn - Monmouth Regional
Broke the school record for fastest fall with a 10-second pin in a win on Saturday.

Travis Tuminelli - Middletown South
Freshman made his debut with a pair of pins and a major to win the 106-pound title at the TCNJ Pride Tournament.

Robert Woodcock - Southern
Knocked off a pair of returning State qualifiers on his way to winning the 138-pound championship from the #3 seed at the Robin Leff Tournament.





MONDAY'S RESULTS

NON-DIVISION
Lakewood  36  -  Asbury Park  12  (BOX SCORE)
Lakewood  24  -  St Rose  3  (BOX SCORE)
Junior heavyweight, Kevin Rybakowski, who missed all of 2018 with an injury, returns with two falls for the Piners.



SATURDAY'S RESULTS


BATTLE AT THE BAY
Middletown North, Bayonne, Butler, Hanover Park, Kinnelon, New Providence, Newton, Old Tappan, Parsippany Hills, Pequannock, Ridgewood, West Morris Mendham
Middletown North finishes 3rd;  Klinsky, O'Keefe, Cerbo win title; 7 Lions win medals


CALDWELL TOURNAMENT
Raritan, Rumson, Emerson, Hackettstown, Hunterdon Central, Kittatinny, St Benedict's
Raritan: 3rd Place as a team;  1st: Aquilano  /  2nd: Burdick  /  3rd: Acevedo
Rumson: 8th Place as a team;  1st: Addison (100th career win; OW)  /  2nd: M Brignola


COLT CLASSIC
Brick Twp, CBA, Donovan Catholic, TR North, Wall, High Point, Hickory VA, Hopewell Valley, Pascack Hills, Roselle Park
2nd: TR North; 3rd: Wall; 6th: CBA; 9th: Donovan Cath; 10th: Brick Twp
SHORE CHAMPS: 145: Vargas (W); 170: Kanniard (W); 182: Whitworth (W); 195: Nakano (TRN); 220: O'Donnell (TRN)


EDISON CLASSIC
Red Bank Regional, AL Johnson, Carteret, Edison, JP Stevens, Manville, Metuchen, Verona
RBR Finishes 4th;  Stolfa & Gooding win Titles


EWING BLUE DEVILS CLASSIC
Colts Neck, Holmdel, Keyport, Burlington City, Ewing, Highland Park, Jefferson, Lawrenceville, Montgomery, New Egypt, Notre Dame, Pennsville, Rancocas Valley, West Windsor Plainsboro South
1st: Colts Neck; 4th: Holmdel
SHORE CHAMPS: 113: Ammirati (Holm); 120: Waller (CN); 145: Rada (CN); 160: Barsky (CN); 182: Jannucci (CN)


GARDEN STATE CLASSIC
Barnegat, Brick Memorial, Freehold Boro, Lacey, Pt Boro, Bridgewater-Raritan, Cherry Hill East, Cherry Hill West, Cranford, Dumont, Franklin, Holy Cross, Somerville
3rd: Lacey; 4th: Pt Boro; 5th: Brick Mem; 10th: Barnegat; 11th: Freehold Boro; 13th: Pinelands
SHORE CHAMPS: 106: Carter (Lac); 113: Santaniello (BM); 132: Gutierrez (Lac); 170: Brandt (Lac); 182: Szuba (BM); 195: Cotton (Barn); 220: Borowsky (PB)


JOHN & BETTY VOGEDING TOURNAMENT
Howell, Camden, Cedar Creek, Gloucester Catholic, Lower Cape May, Marian Bracetti Academy PA., Paulsboro, Penns Grove, Pitman, Washington Twp
Howell crowns 7 Champs, 14 medal winners


NEPTUNE CLASSIC
Jackson Memorial, Long Branch, Neptune, TR East, Blair 2, Highland, Monroe, North Hunterdon, Timber Creek, West Windsor Plainsboro North
1st: Jackson; 2nd: Long Branch; 7th: TR East; 8th: Neptune
SHORE CHAMPS: 106: Blaess (JM); 120: Scollo (JM); 126: Conklin (TRE); 152: DiGiantomasso (JM); 182: Winston (JM); 195: Epperly (JM); 220: Taylor (LB); Hwt: Cerruti (LB)


NOTTINGHAM INVITATIONAL
Jackson Liberty, Manalapan, Manchester, Bishop Ahr, Burlington Twp, Central Bucks PA, Cinnaminson, Marple Newtown PA, Nottingham, Oakcrest, Rahway, Seneca, Warren Hills, Westampton Tech, Westwood
1st: Manalapan; 8th: Jackson Liberty; 14th: Manchester
SHORE CHAMPS: 138: Baran (Mnlpn); 160: Santomarco (Mnlpn)


OLD BRIDGE ICE BREAKER
Freehold Twp, Manasquan, Marlboro, Matawan, RBC, East Brunswick, Gov Livingston, Middlesex, Old Bridge, Sayreville, South River
2nd: Freehold Twp; 3rd: Marlboro; 6th: RBC; 8th: Matawan; 10th Manasquan
SHORE CHAMPS: 106: Gordon (Marl); 113: Schifter (FT); 120: O'Neill (Mat); 132: Clarke (FT); 160: Brown (Marl); 220: Cmielewski (RBC)


PINE BARRENS CLASSIC
Shore, Delran, Deptford, Hamilton West, Hammonton, Hightstown, Shawnee
Shore Finishes 2nd;  Maida, McGhee, Mazzacco win titles;  10 Blue Devils win medals


ROBIN LEFF TOURNAMENT
Southern, St John Vianney, Absegami, Buena, Camden Catholic, Delsea, Don Bosco, Egg Harbor, Hammonton, Moorestown, Mt Olive


TCNJ PRIDE TOURNAMENT
Middletown South, Pt Beach, Bordentown, Collingswood, Nutley, Plainfield, Trenton Central, West Essex
3rd: Pt Beach;  5th: Midd South
SHORE CHAMPS: 106: Tuminelli (MS); 170: Sherlock (PB); Hwt: Smith (PB)


WENDY PANDY-LEH INVITATIONAL
Ocean Township, Bordentown, Cherokee, Delaware Valley, Haddon Twp, JFK-Iselin, Northern Valley Demarest, Pingry, Westfield, Woodstown
Ocean Finishes 1st as a team;  D Poniros, Esposito, Teresi win titles;  7 Spartans win medals


NON-DIVISION
Monmouth  51  -  Asbury Park  15  (BOX SCORE)
Monmouth  39  -  St Rose  9  (BOX SCORE)


NON-CONFERENCE
Spotswood  65  -  Keansburg  6  (BOX SCORE)
K: Read and Berescky win
Central  42  -  Absegami  28  (BOX SCORE)
Central  42  -  Allentown  36  (BOX SCORE)
DePaul  63  -  Central  18  (BOX SCORE)



In case you missed it, the Shore Conference made history Friday night, as Manalapan hosted Jackson Memorial in New Jersey's first ever All-Girls Wrestling Dual Meet.
Jackson topped Manalapan, 30-21. Congratulations to those girls.

You can check out Steve Falk's article on the historic match HERE.

FRIDAY NIGHT'S RESULT

A-SOUTH
Southern  60  -  TR East  8  (BOX SCORE)
S: Woodcock, Pepe, Tatarek, Stout, LoParo, Smith all win by fall  /  TRE: Conklin and McCullough win for East



OPENING WEEKEND TOURNAMENTS


ROLAND BOND TOURNAMENT
TR South, Eastern, Haddonfield, Sterling, Triton



















WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 19

A-NORTH
Long Branch  @  CBA  -  5:30pm
Freehold Boro  @  Howell  -  6:00pm
Manalapan  @  Freehold Twp  -  6:00pm

A-CENTRAL
Manasquan  @  Raritan  -  6:00pm
Rumson  @  RBC  -  6:00pm

A-SOUTH
Brick Memorial  @  TR South  -  6:30pm
Central  @  Brick Twp  -  6:30pm
Southern  @  Jackson Memorial  -  6:30pm
TR North  @  TR East  -  6:30pm

B-NORTH
Matawan  @  Neptune  -  6:00pm
Colts Neck  @  Red Bank  -  6:30pm

B-SOUTH
Barnegat  @  Pinelands  -  6:00pm
Donovan Catholic  @  Jackson Liberty  -  6:00pm
Lacey  @  Lakewood  -  6:00pm
Pt Boro  @  Manchester  -  6:00pm

NON-DIVISION
Holmdel  @  Keansburg  -  5:00pm
Monmouth  @  Keyport  -  7:00pm
Middletown South  @  Pt Beach  -  7:00pm




THURSDAY, DECEMBER 20

QUAD
Asbury Park, Keyport, St Rose  @  Pt Beach  -  5:00pm



FRIDAY, DECEMBER 21

NON-DIVISION
Barnegat  @  Shore  -  2:00pm
Jackson Liberty  @  Freehold Twp  -  3:30pm
Pt Boro  @  Ocean Twp  -  6:30pm

NON-CONFERENCE
Howell  @  Bishop Ahr  -  3:00pm
Old Bridge  @  Colts Neck  -  3:30pm
Notre Dame  @  Middletown North  -  4:30pm
Egg Harbor  @  Brick Memorial  -  6:00pm




SATURDAY, DECEMBER 22

NON-DIVISION
Colts Neck  @  Pt Boro  -  9:00am

TRIS/QUADS
Barnegat,  Middletown South,  Neptune  @  Keansburg  -  9:00am
Central,  Marlboro,  St Rose  @  Scotch Plains-Fanwood  -  9:00am
Freehold Boro,  Hightstown,  Steinert  @  Lakewood  -  9:00am
Long Branch,  Manasquan,  TR North  @  Freehold Twp  -  9:00am
Lacey,  Mendham,  Orange  @  Hackettstown  -  9:00am
Manalapan,  Montville,  Plainfield  @  Perth Amboy  -  9:00am
Hillsborough,  Hunterdon Central  @  Middletown North  -  9:00am
Asbury Park,  Nottingham  @  Lawrence  -  10:00am
Howell,  Sparta  @  Jackson Memorial  -  10:00am
Keyport,  RBC,  South River  @  Manchester  -  10:00am
Matawan,  Red Bank,  Wall  @  Ocean Twp  -  10:00am
Southern,  Roxbury  @  High Point  -  10:00am
Holmdel,  Rumson,  Pennsauken  @  Raritan  -  2:00pm

TOURNAMENTS
Brick Twp  @  West Orange Tournament  -  9:00am
SJV  @  Beast of the East






2018-2019 Calendar
12/14: Opening Day
1/1: 2-Pound Growth Allowance (Fat Monday)
1/25-26: Shore Conference Tournament
1/26: Sectional Cutoff
2/4: Sectional Quarters
2/6: Sectional Semis
2/8: Sectional Finals
2/10: Group Championships
2/14: District Seeding
2/16: Districts
2/20,22-23: Regions
2/28-3/2: State Championships